OT:RR:NC:N4:433
[…] In this case, the materials that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift are the wedges, cam, and cam ring components of Chinese origin. Section 102.18(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(2)), provides:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved.  These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good. Information provided by your office state, “No, there is not a single component that provides essential character.  These components are instead integrated together and it is only through the total assembly process that the functional end product is created.”  We concur.